Register and get Rs.1500* for shopping. MIN 5% cashback* on every purchase

PRIVACY POLICY

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED AND STORAGE OF SUCH INFORMATION:

Our privacy policy, which sets out how we will use your information and by using this Website, you consent to the processing described therein and warrant that all data

provided by you is accurate.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all

of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by ShopCrazy.in as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and

transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

The Information provided by You to ShopCrazy.in or collected from You by ShopCrazy.in may consist of Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. .

1.1 PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include,

but not be limited to:

1. Your address,

2. Your telephone number,

3. Your e-mail address or other contact information,

4. Your date of birth,

5. Your gender,

6. Information regarding your transactions on the Website,

7. Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,

8. Internet Protocol address,

9. Any other items of sensitive personal data or information as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And

Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;

10. Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any ShopCrazy.in entity,

11. Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website.

SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED IN VARIOUS WAYS INCLUDING DURING THE COURSE OF YOU:

1. Registering as a user on the Website,

2. Registering as a seller on the Website,

3. Availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or

contest, communicating with ShopCrazy.in "s customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or

4. Otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any ShopCrazy.in entity.

We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access

Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that

social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any

information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any ShopCrazy.in entity through social

media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing ShopCrazy.in to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content

in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.2 NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION-

ShopCrazy.in may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be

stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist ShopCrazy.in to identify You personally.

THIS NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY INCLUDE:

1. Your geographic location,

2. Details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,

3. The type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),

4. The operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website,

5. The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access,

Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. ShopCrazy.in may store temporary or permanent cookies on Your computer. You

can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer’s browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option

to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

Ads: ShopCrazy.in may use third-party service providers to serve ads on ShopCrazy.in behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-

Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website.

Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

2. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING, USING, STORING AND PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION:

ShopCrazy.in collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides

for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of ShopCrazy.in entities and shall

include the following:

1. To facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of ShopCrazy.in entities;

2. To respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website;

3. To provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from ShopCrazy.in;

4. To send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;

5. To send You surveys and marketing communications that ShopCrazy.in believes may be of interest to You;

6. To personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;

7. If You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate

with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;

8. To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

9. To improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;

10. To provide value added services such as Single Sign On. Single Sign On shall mean a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or

mobile number or e-mail address or any combination thereof and password in order to access multiple websites and applications;

11. To facilitate various programs and initiatives launched by ShopCrazy.in or third party service providers and business associates

12. To conducting academic research and surveys

13. To protect the integrity of the Website;

14. To respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public

safety, as permitted by law;

15. To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;

16. To permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;

17. To implement information security practices;

18. To determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;

19. To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,

20. To undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;

21. To trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the

Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by ShopCrazy.in;

You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of each of the ShopCrazy.in entities or any

person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

Security & Retention

1. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. ShopCrazy.in strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal

Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, ShopCrazy.in adopts internal reviews of the data collection,

storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems

where ShopCrazy.in stores Your Personal Information. Each of the ShopCrazy.in entity shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable

laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology

Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all ShopCrazy.in entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

2. If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended

data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

3. ShopCrazy.in may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the

Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, ShopCrazy.in is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that

receive Your Personal Information. ShopCrazy.in is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including

any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

4. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, ShopCrazy.in shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if

such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

5. A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of ShopCrazy.in and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion,

acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer,

computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of ShopCrazy.in), power or electricity failure

or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

6. While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access,

You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

7. You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

1. Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which are operated by third

parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, ShopCrazy.in unless expressly specified on the Website.

2. ShopCrazy.in is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party website. Accordingly, ShopCrazy.in does not make any

representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does ShopCrazy.in control or guarantee the

accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party

websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by ShopCrazy.in of the third party websites, the website"s provider, or the information on the website.

The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that

You review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

Business / Assets Sale or Transfers

1. ShopCrazy.in may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of

assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, such ShopCrazy.in entity will reasonably ensure that the Information you have provided

and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which any of ShopCrazy.in entity

transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the Information that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale.

2. You are also under an obligation to use this Website for reasonable and lawful purposes only, and shall not indulge in any activity that is not envisaged through the Website.

All rights reserved with shopcrazy.in